OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

CHELSEA LOGISTICS AND INFRASTRUCTURE HOLDINGS CORP. (Chelsea) recognizes the importance of protecting the personal privacy of its employees, potential employees, customers, potential customers, investors, suppliers, business partners, social media viewers/readers and website visitors, collectively to be referred as “Data Subjects”. Chelsea  is committed to protect and respect the personal information that it collects, uses and/or processes. Chelsea is committed to, not only implementing, but also complying with the Data Privacy Act (DPA) of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR).

Chelsea respects and values the rights of a Data Subject under the Data Privacy Act.  For this purpose, Chelsea implements reasonable and appropriate security measures to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of the personal information of a Data Subject.

This Data Privacy Notice describes the information that may be collected by Chelsea  and its subsidiaries, through their website, and communications with Data Subjects. It also informs about the rights and choices that a Data Subject can make about the use of his/her personal information and how Chelsea  protects such personal information.

 

SCOPE AND TERMS USED

Chelsea Logistics and Infrastructure Holdings Corp. and its subsidiaries include Chelsea Shipping Corp., Trans-Asia Shipping Lines, Incorporated, Worklink Services, Inc. and Starlite Ferries, Inc.

Unless otherwise indicated,  all references to “Chelsea” in this Data Privacy Notice  shall mean Chelsea Logistics and Infrastructure Holdings Corp. and its subsidiaries.

 

OUR SERVICES

Chelsea Logistics and Infrastructure Holdings Corp. is a domestic holding company, which through its subsidiaries is engaged in (i) Tankering, (ii) Passage, (iii) Freight, (iv) Tugboat Services, and (v) Logistics Services.

Chelsea Shipping Corp. is a domestic shipping Company engaged in the business of maritime trade through conveyance, carriage, loading, transportation, discharging and storage of petroleum products, goods and merchandise of every kind, over waterways in the Philippines.

Trans-Asia Shipping Lines, Incorporated is engaged in transporting passengers and cargo within Philippine territorial waters and/or in the high seas.

Worklink Services, Inc. provides domestic logistics solution for  various local industries, and its services cover courier via air/land/sea, trucking, warehousing, and special projects.

Starlite Ferries, Inc. is engaged in the general business of domestic shipping, to own and operate any class, type or description for domestic trade, and  to charter in and out any such vessels.

In connection with the above businesses, Chelsea and its subsidiaries receive and evaluate job applications for employment, respond to online queries or concerns, document and manage various contracts, transactions or business operations, and perform other services necessary for its legitimate business purposes.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT CHELSEA COLLECTS

As used in this Data Privacy Notice, “personal information” refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual, such as name, e-mail address or phone number.

Chelsea website can be visited and  the  services, companies and  activities can be browsed without providing personal information. However, to send further requests,  certain personal information has to be provided. Chelsea does not collect any personal information unless a Data Subject  provides it voluntarily. A Data Subject  may also choose to provide personal information to Chelsea when visiting Chelsea locations or corresponding with it by mail or e-mail.

Chelsea collects, uses and/or processes any and all personal information necessary and mandatory for Chelsea to perform its aforementioned services. Such personal information may include the following:  (a) full name; (b) date of birth; (c) gender; (d)  home address; (e) email address; and (f) contact number.

 

Contact Us:

Chelsea may ask  that  personal information be provided in order to allow it  to respond to  requests for information or other requests made via its website. Chelsea collects the  name, e-mail address and  phone number of the requesting person. Chelsea may also ask for other information in connection with specific services, events or other activities to better customize  website experience or  its offers.  Chelsea indicates at the time of collection which information is mandatory and which information is optional to provide.

 

Resume

Any  one interested to apply for a position being offered on Chelsea’s   website or social media account, is directed to submit  his/her  Resume  to the email address specifically mentioned.  Chelsea collects all the personal information indicated in the Resume which are voluntarily submitted.

 

Non-personal information:

Chelsea collects non-personal information such as one’s internet browser type, operating system, and internet protocol (IP) address of the website from which one is linked to the site. Chelsea uses this information to help it tailor its site in a manner to better match a person’s computer settings, interests and preferences.

Should a person choose not to provide any of the above personal information, Chelsea may not be able to accommodate his/her request or perform its services.

 

COLLECTION METHOD

Chelsea collects, uses and/or processes personal information by manual or electronic means.

 

TIMING AND PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

Chelsea collects, uses and/or processes personal information for purposes of providing better services in documenting and managing transactions or business operations of Chelsea and other legitimate business purposes, or for responding to online queries or concerns and evaluating job applications for employment.

 

STORAGE, TRANSMISSION AND LOCATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Chelsea collects personal information when the same is  provided  manually or electronically, at Chelsea’s offices or online. Chelsea, however, may dispose or delete in a secure manner any such personal information in the event that such personal information is not, or no longer, necessary for the purposes.

Only authorized Chelsea personnel are granted access to personal information collected by Chelsea. Personal information collected via Chelsea website or other electronic methods are stored in a secured database, while physical records of personal information are stored in locked filing cabinets.

Also, Chelsea stores and processes personal information at its office premises if within the Chelsea office and on cloud if outside Chelsea office whether within or outside the Philippines.  Chelsea shall comply with the applicable laws and regulations should it transfer the storage and/or processing thereof outside the country.

 

METHOD OF USE

Chelsea uses the personal information it collects only for the above-mentioned purposes, as is, without further processing. If necessary, Chelsea may subject the personal information to additional processing before using the same for such purposes.

The term “processing” herein shall have the same meaning as provided in the IRR of the DPA, to wit: any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data.

 

THIRD PARTIES

Chelsea may share the personal information submitted by the Data Subject with its affiliate companies.  Other than this, Chelsea will not share the Data Subject’s personal information with non-affiliated third parties without his/her permission, except as necessary or appropriate to (a) process or fulfill the required service, (b) respond to  requests or answer  inquiries, (c) comply with any applicable law, court order or other judicial process, or (d) enforce or apply agreements , or protect the rights, property or safety of Chelsea or third parties, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Chelsea may occasionally hire contractors to provide certain services on its behalf, including information processing and storage or the management of communication, marketing, promotional activities and other activities. These contractors are required to maintain the confidentiality of information they receive from Chelsea and are restricted from using the information for any purposes other than those authorized by Chelsea.

 

RETENTION PERIOD

Chelsea retains the personal information it collects only for the period allowed under the applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to the DPA and IRR. 

Chelsea only processes personal data for as long as necessary to pursue the above-mentioned purposes. However, due to statutory retention requirements, Chelsea might also have to store personal data for a certain period of time even after these purposes have been achieved. Chelsea shall immediately destroy or dispose in a secure manner any personal information the retention of which is no longer allowed under the said applicable laws and regulations.

 

COOKIES POLICY

Chelsea wants to offer  the best online experience. Therefore, it uses cookies to analyze, optimize and personalize content and ads, as well as to provide social media features. Chelsea  also shares information about  usage of this site with its social media, advertising and analytics partners.

Cookies are small text files stored by the Data Subject’s browser that allow Chelsea to learn more information about  visits or use of the site. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to one’s device. Cookies are uniquely assigned to the user, and can only be read by the web page server of the site that issued the cookies to said user.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. One can accept or decline cookies by modifying his/her browser setting to decline cookies if  preferred.  Unless one has modified his/her browser setting to decline the cookie, if he/she  continues to use the Chelsea website, the cookies will be automatically installed.  If one chooses to decline cookies, he/she may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of  this site.

 

PARTICIPATION OF DATA SUBJECT

 

Responsibility and Right to Access or Correct

A Data Subject mentioned in the Data Privacy Act of 2012 has the following rights:  (a) right to be informed; (b) right to object; (c) right to access; (d) right to data portability; (e) right to correct; (f) right to block/remove; (g) right to file a complaint; and (h) right to be indemnified.

The Data Subject is  responsible for the accuracy and correctness of any personal information  provided to Chelsea, as well as for the consequences of disclosing his/her personal information to Chelsea and failure to provide the accurate, correct and updated personal information.

The Data Subject has the right to access and to correct or update the personal information provided and which Chelsea collected and stored, in accordance with the conditions and requirements under the DPA and IRR.

To access and/or correct or update such personal information, the Data Subject can  contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) by emailing his /her  full name and the personal information which he / she wishes to access or to be corrected or updated. The DPO will contact the Data Subject within the time required by the law and regulations. Where correction of personal information is not possible, the DPO shall explain the reason for refusing to make such correction.

Should the Data Subject  wish to obtain a hardcopy or printout of such personal information, any and all costs related thereto shall be for his/her account.

 

INQUIRY

For inquiries regarding the processing of personal information stated in this Privacy Notice, as well as any concerns or complaints regarding Data Privacy, or the exercise of the  rights of a Data Subject under the DPA, please contact the DPO.  Any complaint should be in writing, and should clearly state the material facts and include supporting evidence. The complaint should specify the Data Subject’s  contact information, and should be submitted to the following office address or email address:

 

The Data Protection Officer

Address: 12th Floor, Udenna Tower, 4th Ave, cor Rizal Drive,

Bonifacio Global City, 1634, Taguig City

Telephone Number: (02) 8403-4015 local 847

Email Address: dpo@chelseashipping.ph

 

AMENDMENT

Chelsea may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time.  Chelsea will post the updated version of the Privacy Notice on this site. Regular visits to the site are encouraged to stay informed about how Chelsea uses personal information.